- Home
- Compare
Compare 83 jurisdictions
Fees, timelines, corporate tax, director residency, notary and registered-address rules — from official sources, checked on September 27, 2026. Click a column to sort.
| Yearly upkeep | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Czech Republics.r.o. | CZK 0≈ $0 | Same day (notary) | 21% corporate tax | Not stated | Notary required | Owner's consent | Financial statements |
EcuadorS.A.S. | $0 | Not stated | 25% | No | Online (e-signature) | Not stated | Not stated |
HungaryKft. | HUF 0≈ $0 | 1–2 working days | 9% corporate tax | No | Lawyer required | Service address OK | Annual report (OBR) |
IndiaPrivate Limited | ₹0≈ $0 | Not stated | 25% / 30% | Yes (182 days) | Notary / apostille | Not verified | Not stated |
Sloveniad.o.o. | €0≈ $0 | About 4 days | 22% (2024–2028) | No | In person or notary | Owner's consent | Not stated |
South AfricaPty Ltd | ZAR 175≈ $11 | Not stated | 27% | No | Not required | Required | Not stated |
GreeceIKE | €18≈ $21 | Same day via e-YMS | 22% corporate tax | No | AFM + TaxisNet | Statutory seat | Not stated |
BulgariaEOOD / OOD | €28.12≈ $32 | Next working day | 10% corporate tax | No | Notary (specimen) | Not stated | Accounts free to file |
FranceSAS | €28.04≈ $32 | ≈2 weeks (Siren) | 25% | No | Not required | Domiciliation ok | ≈€11 accounts filing |
LithuaniaUAB / MB | €30.83≈ $35 | 1 working day (online) | 17% profit tax | Not stated | eIDAS or notary | Owner's consent | Financial statements |
BrazilLTDA / SLU | R$273.55≈ $53 | About 1 day (avg 23 h) | 34% (IRPJ+CSLL) | Non-resident with POA | Not required | Brazilian address | No registry fee stated |
IrelandLTD | €50≈ $57 | 5–15 working days | 12.5% trading | EEA director or bond | Not required | Physical address | Annual return |
PanamaS.A. | $60 | Not stated | 25% | No (3 directors min) | Lawyer + notary | Agent address | $300 a year |
Croatiad.o.o. / j.d.o.o. | €55≈ $63 | 5 working days | 18% (10% ≤ €1M) | No | Notary | Lease for tax registry | Not stated |
New ZealandLimited company | NZ$118.74≈ $67 | Not stated | 28% | Yes (NZ or Australia) | Not required | NZ physical address | $49.74 + GST a year |
LatviaSIA | €75≈ $86 | 1–3 working days | 20% on distributed | Not stated | e-signature or notary | Board statement | Annual report to VID |
Polandsp. z o.o. | PLN 350≈ $91 | 1 day (S24) | 19% CIT (9% small) | No | Depends on route | Not stated | Financial statements |
| €85.15≈ $97 | Not stated | 19% / 25.8% | No | Notary required | Dutch address | Annual accounts | |
WyomingLLC | $100 | Not stated | No state income tax | No | Not required | Agent address | From $60 a year |
DenmarkApS | DKK 670≈ $102 | Same day (digital) | 22% corporate tax | No | Not required | Real Danish address | Annual report yearly |
DelawareLLC | $110 | Not stated | Depends on owners | No | Not required | Agent address | $300–$400 LLC tax |
MaltaLtd | €100≈ $114 | From 24 hours | 35% (refund system) | No | Not required | CSP office accepted | Annual return |
| £100≈ $133 | Within 24 hours | 19%–25% | No | Not required | Physical UK address | Confirmation statement + accounts | |
BahrainWLL | BHD 50≈ $133 | 1–5 working days | No CIT (DMTT 15%) | Not stated | Notarise MoA | Commercial address | Annual CR renewal |
CanadaFederal corporation | CA$200≈ $141 | 1 business day | 15% federal | 25% resident Canadian | Not required | Office in Canada | $12 a year (online) |
ThailandCo., Ltd. | THB 5,500≈ $165 | Same day possible | 20% CIT | No | ID check or proxy | Thai office | AGM + audited FS |
CyprusLtd | €165≈ $188 | Not stated | 15% | No | Lawyer required | Cyprus address | €350 annual fee |
Hong KongLimited company | HK$1,545≈ $197 | About 1 hour online | 8.25% / 16.5% | No | Not required | HK address | BR fee HK$2,200 |
ItalyS.r.l. | €200≈ $228 | Not stated | 24% IRES + 3.9% IRAP | Reciprocity (non-EU) | Notary (online ok) | Registry silent | From €100 a year |
SwedenAB | SEK 2,400≈ $242 | About 7 working days | 20.6% corporate tax | Half of board in EEA | Not required | Swedish postal address | Annual report yearly |
MalaysiaSdn Bhd | MYR 1,000≈ $245 | Not stated | 24% (SME 15–17%) | Resident director | Not required | Registered office | Annual return + FS |
SingaporePte Ltd | SGD 315≈ $247 | Usually same day | 17% | Yes | Not required | Public SG address | Annual return S$60 |
Slovakias.r.o. | €220≈ $251 | 2 working days | 21% (10% ≤ €100k) | Permit if non-EU/OECD | Notary/lawyer deed | Owner's consent | Not stated |
GermanyGmbH | €225≈ $257 | Not stated | 15% + trade tax | No | Notary (video ok) | German address | Not stated |
SpainSL | €250≈ $285 | 1–10 days | 25% (15% new cos.) | No (NIE needed) | Notary or proxy | Registry silent | Not stated |
EstoniaOÜ | €265≈ $302 | Same day | 0% retained, 22/78 distributed | No | Not required | Provider address OK | Annual report |
Saudi ArabiaLLC | SAR 1,200≈ $320 | About 10 working days | Not retrieved | No | Not required | Premises in contract | Not stated |
BelgiumSRL/BV | €286.17≈ $326 | Not stated | 25% (20% SMEs) | No | Notary (video ok) | Registry silent | Not stated |
JordanLLC | JOD 250≈ $353 | Up to 14 working days | Not retrieved | No | Officer/notary/lawyer | Not stated | Not stated |
PortugalLda | €360≈ $411 | Same day (on the spot) | 19% (2026) | No (NIF needed) | In person or proxy | Registry silent | Not stated |
QatarLLC | QAR 1,500≈ $412 | Not stated | 10% income tax | No | MOJ notarisation | Lease for licence | Not stated |
AustraliaPty Ltd | A$636≈ $447 | About 2 business days | 30% (25% small) | Yes | Not required | Registered office | $342 a year |
FinlandOy | €400≈ $456 | About 2 weeks | 20% corporate tax | One EEA board member | Not required | Finnish municipality | Accounts in 8 months |
NorwayAS | NOK 6,825≈ $718 | Up to 2 weeks | 22% corporate tax | Half of board in EEA | Not required | Norwegian address | Accounts by 31 July |
SwitzerlandGmbH | CHF 600≈ $724 | 5–60 days | ≈14.4% avg (8.5% fed.) | Swiss resident | Public deed | Registry silent | Not stated |
IsraelLtd | ₪2,559≈ $844 | Up to 3 business days | 23% companies tax | No | Lawyer unless ID | Not stated | From ILS 1,338 a year |
JapanKK | ¥150,000≈ $952 | About 2 months | 23.2% national | No | Notary (KK) | Japan head office | From 70,000 yen a year |
South KoreaChusik Hoesa | ₩1,470,000≈ $1085 | About 2 weeks | 10% to 25% progressive | No | Notary + apostille | Korean head office | CIT return in 3 months |
Icelandehf. | ISK 140,500≈ $1173 | 3–5 working days | 20% corporate tax | Resident/EEA citizen | Not required | Not stated | Accounts in 8 months |
UAEFree zone or mainland company | Varies | ~10 business days (ADGM) | 0% / 9% | Depends on zone | Depends on zone | Physical premises | Licence renewal |
AlgeriaSARL | DZD 4,000 | 2-3 weeks | 26% (19-26%) | Conditional | Notary | Required | Not stated |
ArgentinaS.A.S. | Varies | 72 hours (IGJ) | 25-35% progressive | 1 resident admin | Online via TAD + CDI | Sede in Buenos Aires | Not stated |
AustriaGmbH | Varies | Not stated | 23% (min. €500/yr) | No | Notarial deed | Registry silent | €500 minimum tax |
BangladeshPvt Ltd | BDT 4,700 | Not stated | 27.5% | Not stated | Depends | Registered office | BDT 200 per filing |
ChileSpA | CLP 0 | Not stated | 27% (Régimen General) | Resident legal rep | FEA or notary | Not stated | Not stated |
ChinaWFOE | Varies | Not stated | 25% | Not stated | Depends | Domicile in China | Annual report (NECIPS) |
ColombiaS.A.S. | Varies | Not stated | 35% | Not stated | Sign in person/notary | Colombian domicile | Not stated |
Costa RicaS.R.L. | Varies | Not stated | 30% (large companies) | Not stated | Notary deed | Not stated | From ¢115,550 a year |
EgyptLLC | EGP 250 | 1 business day | Not stated | Unclear | Depends | Unclear | Not stated |
GeorgiaLLC | GEL 200 | 1 working day | 15% on distribution | No | Notary or NAPR | Actual GE address | Not stated |
GhanaPrivate limited | GHS 585 | Not stated | 25% | Resident director | Depends | Required | GHS 175 a year |
GuatemalaS.A. | GTQ 597 | 5-7 days | 25% on profits | Not stated | Notary deed | Not stated | Not stated |
IndonesiaPT PMA | Varies | Not stated | 22% CIT | No | Notary deed | Domicile required | LKPM reports |
KenyaPrivate limited | Varies | Not stated | 30% | Unclear | Not required | Unclear | Not stated |
LuxembourgSARL | Varies | Permit up to 3 months | 17% CIT + surcharges | Permit holder present | Notary (SARL) | Real premises | Not stated |
MauritiusDomestic company | MUR 0 | Within half a day | 15% | Resident director | Not required | Required | Rs 500 a year (small) |
MexicoS. de R.L. de C.V. | Varies | Up to 10 business days | 30% ISR | No | Notary (in person) | Mexican tax domicile | Annual tax return |
MoroccoSARL | MAD 350 | Not stated | 20% | Unclear | Depends | Required | Not stated |
NigeriaPrivate limited | NGN 10,000 | Not stated | Not stated | Unclear | Not required | Unclear | N5,000 a year |
OmanLLC | Varies | Not stated | 15% (3% small LLC) | No | Not required | Not stated | CR renewal |
PakistanPvt Ltd / SMC | Varies | Not stated | Not stated | Security clearance | Notary + embassy | Not verified | Not stated |
PeruS.A.C. | PEN 46 | 24 hours (SUNARP) | 29.5% | Not stated | Notary deed | Peruvian domicile | Not stated |
PhilippinesDomestic corporation | Varies | 1 day (OneSEC) | 25% (20% small) | Not verified | Online, notarised | Not verified | Not verified |
RomaniaSRL | Varies | 1 working day | 16% profit tax | Not confirmed | Not required | Proof of right of use | Not stated |
Serbiad.o.o. | RSD 8,000 | 5 working days | 15% corporate tax | No | Notary + e-filing | Address register check | Annual accounts to APR |
Sri LankaPvt Ltd | LKR 5,200 | Not stated | 30% | Not stated | Online (eROC) | Not verified | Rs 7,900 + VAT a year |
TaiwanLimited company | NT$1,000 | Not stated | 20% | No | Depends | Taiwan head office | Not stated |
TanzaniaLimited company | TZS 95,000 | Not stated | Not stated | Unclear | Not required | Unclear | TZS 22,000 a year |
TunisiaSARL | TND 50 | Publication in 24 h | 25% (per MoF page) | Unclear | Depends | Unclear | Not stated |
TurkeyLimited Şirket | Varies | Same day | 25% corporate tax | No | Registry or proxy | Lease contract | Not stated |
UkraineTOV | UAH 0 | 24 hours | 18% profit tax | Work permit if foreign | CNAP for foreigners | Not stated | Not stated |
UruguayS.A.S. | UYU 2,530 | Not stated | 25% IRAE | Not stated | e-ID or notary | Not stated | Not stated |
VietnamLLC | ₫50,000 | 3 working days | Not retrieved | Not verified | Online + IRC | Not verified | Licence fee from yr 2 |
83 of 83 · official sources, checked September 27, 2026. Government fees only; agent and address costs are extra.≈ USD at ECB reference rates of September 25, 2026.
How to read the table
- Gov. filing fee is what the registry charges. Agents, registered addresses and notaries cost extra.
- Local director — “Yes” means a resident director is required; some countries accept a bond or an EEA-resident director instead.
- Registered address — a full yellow dot means a provider’s address is accepted, a half dot means it must meet specific rules, an empty dot means real premises are required.
- USD equivalents use European Central Bank reference rates and are for sorting only.