- Remote setup
- Possible
- Visit, notary or lawyer
- Notary + embassy
- Local director
- Security clearance
- Registered address
- Not verified
- Minimum capital
- Not stated
- Yearly upkeep
- Not stated
- EU member
- No
- IWG business address
- 21 centresfrom $47/mo
What the registry requires
| Company type | Private limited company ((Pvt.) Limited) or Single Member Company (SMC-Pvt.) Limited |
|---|---|
| Registry | Securities and Exchange Commission of Pakistan (SECP), eServices portal |
| Government filing fee | Varies — The SECP fee is calculated on the authorised capital through its online fee calculator; the SECP site blocked all direct requests (403), so amounts could not be read. |
| Registration time | SECP describes name reservation and incorporation as an end-to-end digital process in four steps; its turnaround-time page could not be read. |
| Resident director | No residency rule was found; a foreign director or subscriber is admitted on an undertaking and the case is forwarded to the Ministry of Interior for security clearance. |
| Visit, notary or lawyer | The foreign director's or subscriber's undertaking must be certified by a public officer or notary in the country of origin and signed by a Pakistani diplomat posted there, with biodata attached. |
| Registered address | Registered-office rules could not be read on SECP pages (403). |
| Minimum capital | Not stated |
| Corporate tax | FBR pages reached did not display the corporate income tax rate. |
| Every year | SECP annual-return fee pages could not be read (403). |
What it costs
- Government filing fee
- Varies
The SECP fee is calculated on the authorised capital through its online fee calculator; the SECP site blocked all direct requests (403), so amounts could not be read.
- Every year
- Not stated
SECP annual-return fee pages could not be read (403).
- Not included
- Provider fees
Registered agent or address, notary fees, accounting and bank onboarding vary by provider — ask for a quote in the request form.
How to register a company in Pakistan, step by step
- Register a user account on the SECP eServices portal and reserve the company name.
- Choose between a single-member company (one member) and a private limited company (two or more).
- Prepare the memorandum and articles of association and the directors' particulars.
- For each foreign director or subscriber, obtain the undertaking certified by a home-country notary and signed by a Pakistani diplomat, plus biodata.
- File the incorporation application online and pay the fee calculated on the authorised capital (bank challan or card).
- Receive the certificate of incorporation; the foreign participants' file is forwarded for Ministry of Interior clearance.
Corporate tax in Pakistan
Not stated. FBR pages reached did not display the corporate income tax rate.
Rates are the headline figures published by the tax authority; your effective rate depends on residence, activity and treaties. This is not tax advice.
Common mistakes
- Filing with a foreign director's plain passport copy instead of the notarised, embassy-attested undertaking SECP requires.
- Forgetting that the fee scales with authorised capital and setting capital higher than needed.
- Choosing a single-member company and later needing a partner, which forces a conversion to a private company.
Compare Pakistan with alternatives
| Yearly upkeep | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PakistanPvt Ltd / SMC | Varies | Not stated | Not stated | Security clearance | Notary + embassy | Not verified | Not stated |
BangladeshPvt Ltd | BDT 4,700 | Not stated | 27.5% | Not stated | Depends | Registered office | BDT 200 per filing |
ChinaWFOE | Varies | Not stated | 25% | Not stated | Depends | Domicile in China | Annual report (NECIPS) |
GeorgiaLLC | GEL 200 | 1 working day | 15% on distribution | No | Notary or NAPR | Actual GE address | Not stated |
Nearest by region and government fee. All 83 jurisdictions in one table · take the quiz.
Sources
- Company forms (SMC, private, public); four-step digital name reservation and incorporation; payment by challan or card — secp.gov.pk, checked September 27, 2026 (search extract)
- Fee calculated on authorised capital via online calculator — secp.gov.pk, checked September 27, 2026 (search extract)
- Additional documents for foreign directors and foreign corporate subscribers: certified undertaking signed by Pakistani diplomat, biodata — secp.gov.pk, checked September 27, 2026 (search extract)
- Foreign subscribers and officers incorporated on undertaking; case forwarded for Ministry of Interior security clearance — secp.gov.pk, checked September 27, 2026 (search extract)
- Incorporation FAQs (company types, single member company) — secp.gov.pk, checked September 27, 2026 (search extract)
- Upper limit of foreign equity 100%; remittance of capital, profits and dividends allowed — invest.gov.pk, checked September 27, 2026